Privacy Policy

By accessing GMT Research Limited’s (hereinafter “GMT Research”) website you agree to GMT Research’s privacy policy, which is subject to change from time to time without notice. Users of this website should also refer to GMT Research’s Terms of Use and Disclaimers before continuing. Should you disagree with our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Disclaimers, you may exit from this website now.

GMT Research’s privacy policy does not apply to any websites that are hyperlinked to, referred to and/or participate in this website. GMT Research is not responsible for and does not control, review, monitor or have influence over these third party websites’ privacy practices and policies. Users of third party websites should review its privacy statements as well as other legal terms.

Personal Information Collection Policy

Types of Data
GMT Research collects users’ personal information such as company name, email addresses and other contact details. Although the provision of personal data is voluntary, if users do not provide us with personal data, we may not be able to provide with the services and products requested.
Apart from personal data, we may collect other types of information which is not linked to an individual and which is anonymous. For example, the number of website visitors and the number of website users using a particular service. In this way, we hope to improve our customer services.

Purpose of Collection
The purpose of collection is to facilitate customer and technical administration, marketing, and to inform users of GMT Research’s services.

Disclosure of Personal Data
We may disclose your personal data to third party service providers (including those providing administrative, telecommunications, computer, or other service providers in connection with the operation of the Company’s business), any potential investor in or purchaser of any interest in the Company or in its business in connection with any potential reorganization, merger or disposal; debt collection agencies, our professional advisers and agents and legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities (which may be located within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes stated above.

We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  1. we may share non-personal, non-individual information in aggregate form with third parties for business purpose.
  2. as permitted under the laws of Hong Kong.

Consent
In some circumstances and as required by applicable laws, we will seek your express consent when collecting your personal data. For example, we will seek your consent where there are new purposes for the use of your personal data. In addition, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (see Contact Us below).

Access and Correction
You are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your personal data under the PDPO. Such requests should be made in writing to our Personal Data Officer (see Contact Us below).

Retention
Personal data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain personal data, or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to conclude that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Accuracy
In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us by contacting us (see Contact Us below).

Security
We have put in place adequate security procedures and technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data. We will make reasonable efforts to protect users’ personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, however, users must take note that information transmitted through the internet may be accessed by unauthorized third parties.

Cookies
Cookies are used on our website to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure your browser to do so. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

Governing Law
GMT Research Limited is registered in Hong Kong. This Privacy Policy has been prepared solely in accordance with the requirements of the relevant laws of Hong Kong. We do not represent or warrant that this Privacy Policy complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdiction and accordingly, you shall not construe this Privacy Policy as such.

Contact Us
If you any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at the address below referencing ‘Privacy Policy’:
Data Protection Officer
GMT Research Limited
9/F, 30 Hollywood Road
Central, Hong Kong
(852) 3707 3140

info@gmtresearch.com

Disclaimer
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and you are advised to read the privacy statement of each website you visit which may collect your personal data.

Free Newsletter

GET OUR FREE NEWSLETTER

Input your email address below to sign-up to our free newsletter.